International Mathematics Competition for University Students

July 31 – August 6 2017, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria

Home

Ivan is Watching You

Day 1
    Problem 1
    Problem 2
    Problem 3
    Problem 4
    Problem 5

Day 2
    Problem 6
    Problem 7
    Problem 8
    Problem 9
    Problem 10

Results
    Individuals
    Teams
    Leaders

Download
    Day 1 questions
    Day 1 solutions
    Day 2 questions
    Day 2 solutions
    Closing Ceremony
        Presentation

Official IMC site

IMC2017 team results

2017-08-05 17:42:06 EEST

PlaceTeamTeam membersbest 3 + average
1.Israeli national teamAsael Mordechai Reiter (100), Amotz Oppenheim (97), Omri Nisan Solan (91) Nitzan Tur (83), Liam Hanany (71), Noam Ta Shma (71)373.50
2.St. Petersburg State UniversityDaniil Klyuev (100), Dmitry Krachun (91), Stanislav Ershov (91) Ilya Losev (83), Budimir Baev (73), Ignat Sokolov (53)363.83
3.Moscow Institute of Physics and TechnologyMaxim Didin (76), Aleksandr Golovanov (64), Andrey Sergunin (64) Maksim Khabarov (63), Aleksii Volostnov (62), Nikita Chernega (61) Egor Baitenov (40)265.43
4.Eötvös Loránd UniversityTamás Csernák (64), Zsombor Fehér (63), Balázs Maga (55) Péter Ágoston (42), Tamás Szőke (32)233.20
5.Sharif University of Technology Alireza Shavali Kohshor (63), Amir Ali Moinfar (59), Aria Halavati (53) Ali Cheraghi (46), Seyedsohrab Madani (34)226.00
6.Warsaw UniversityKamil Rychlewicz (63), Jakub Koncki (58), Jakub Skorupski (46) Mikolaj Leonarski (38)218.25
7.Yerevan State UniversityAlbert Gevorgyan (72), Vazgen Mikayelyan (51), Avetik Karagulyan (41) Gevorg Mnatsakanyan (33)213.25
8.Universität BonnFerdinand Wagner (68), Lars Munser (54), Adrian Riekert (49) Christian Nöbel (42), Susanne Armbruster (20), Leo Gitin (14)212.17
9.BarcelonaTechDamia Torres Latorre (74), Marc Felipe Alsina (46), Gonzalo Cao Labora (44) Raul Alonso Rodriguez (43), Victor Martin Chabrera (29)211.20
10.Higher School of EconomicsNikita Gladkov (70), Vadim Luchkin (50), Ilya Dumanskiy (46) Ilya Bogdanov (40), Vadym Kalashnykov (40), Aleksandr Panaetov (20)210.33
11.Utrecht UniversityJeroen Huijben (65), Bas Verseveldt (58), Jorke de Vlas (44) Djurre Tijsma (32), Eva van Ammers (25), Mieke Wessel (11)206.17
12.Universiteit LeidenPim Spelier (65), Onno Berrevoets (44), Wessel van Woerden (40) Bob Zwetsloot (35), Daan van Gent (32)192.20
13.Radboud University NijmegenJeroen Winkel (80), Dirk van Bree (48)192.00
14.University of AmsterdamMike Daas (56), Wouter Rienks (49), Ruben La (40) Bastiaan Cnossen (39), Tim Henke (35), Oscar Schoen (30) Manuel Van (27), Hugo Sauerbier Couvée (26), Mick Gielen (20) Bram van den Heuvel (11)178.30
15.University of ViennaLevi Haunschmid (61), Josef Greilhuber (52), Jakob Steininger (30) Sergey Yurkevich (13), Matthias Reich-Rohrwig (1)174.40
16.Lomonosov Moscow State UniversityKristina Oganesyan (47), Dmitry Ulyumdzhiev (44), Sergei Dzhunusov (41) Nikita Kosinov (40), Mikhail Koshelev (39)174.20
17.Charles UniversityRadovan Švarc (61), Antonin Češík (38), Jakub Lőwit (33) Jan Soukup (24)171.00
18.Taras Shevchenko National University of KyivDenys Pushkin (59), Nikita Skybytskyi (39), Ivan Yakovlev (33) Yaroslav Kivva (20)168.75
19.ITMO UniversityGennady Korotkevich (64), Dmitry Yakutov (41), Alexei Latyshev (26) Javlon Isomurodov (17), Anna Belolipetskaya (16)163.80
20.National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGeorgios Kotsovolis (48), Antonios Zitridis (43), Michail Sarantis (33) Georgios Gavrilopoulos (25)161.25
21.Universidad Complutense de MadridJaime Mendizábal Roche (55), Joaquñ Domiñguez de Tena (41), Alberto Angurel Andrés (35) Pablo Hidalgo Palencia (25), Raúl González Molina (21), Brian Leiva Cerna (20) Izar Alonso Lorenzo (13)161.00
22.Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MèxicoOscar Samuel Henney Arthur (57), Jorge Fernandez Hidalgo (39), Gerardo Martin Franco Cordova (28) José Ramón Tuiran Rangel (22)160.50
23.Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de JaneiroRafael Miyazaki (50), Igor Albuquerque Araujo (46), Luïze Vianna (24)160.00
24.University of CambridgeZarko Randelovic (80), Zimving Wang (21)151.50
25.National team of ColombiaSebastian Muñoz (45), Juan Camilo Azuero (37), Juan Sebastián Díaz Serrano (33) Harold Steven Erazo Jimenez (26)150.25
26.Comenius University, BratislavaMartin Vodička (69), Peter Súkeník (27), Nina Hronkovičová (22) Simona Veselá (11)150.25
27.IME, Rio de JaneiroThiago Ribeiro Tergolino (50), Felipe Gabriel (37), Rafael dos Santos (34) Davi Coelho Amorim (30), João Baptista de Paula e Silva (30), Raphael Oliveira (29) Pedro Henrique Alencar Costa (12), Ana Karoline Borges Carneiro (8)149.75
28.University of ZagrebPetar Orlić (50), Vlatko Crnković (35), Marko Jukic (34) Andrija Mandić (23), Josip Pupić (23), Kristian Vedran Budrovcan (13)148.67
29.National University of UzbekistanKhakimboy Egamberganov (53), Shokhrukh Ibragimov (46)148.50
30.Jagiellonian UniversityKonrad Deka (61), Tomasz Wawak (31), Radek Kusek (20) Antonino Sota (7)141.75
31.Universidad Autonoma De MadridIsmael Morales (41), Daniel Puignau (36), Antonio Mejïas Gil (26)137.33
32.Belarusian State UniversityBarys Serankou (39), Sviatoslav Borodachev (35), Lizaveta Manzhulina (33) Alexandr Ryzhkov (10)136.25
33.NTNUJohan Wind (46), Peter Marius Flydal (40), Didrik Fosse (15)134.67
34.University of GoettingenChristian Bernert (65), Radu Toma (26), Konrad von der Gönna (9)133.33
35.Instituto Tecnológico de AeronáuticaVictor Tadeu Tetsuo Suzuki (36), Erik Medeiros (32), Thiago de Medeiros (31) Hudson William Braga Vieira (30), Carlos Alexandre Silva Santos (25), Wagner Rodrigues (25) Caio Kinelski (20), Arthur Covatti (4)124.38
36.Ecole PolytechniqueDavid Cheikhi (35), Pedro Freire Mascarenhas Pontes (31), Omar Mouchtaki (29) Noémie Périvier (16)122.75
37.University of TartuOliver Nisumaa (40), Andres Põldaru (35), Janno Veeorg (20) Triinu Veeorg (13)122.00
38.University of BarcelonaGuillem Garcia Tarrach (42), Josep Esquirol (32), Nil Garcés (26) Gil Puig i Surroca (17), Joan Arnalot i Farrís (6), Angel Prieto De La Cruz (4)121.17
39.National Technical University of AthensNikolaos Mouzakis (39), Dimitrios Diamantidis (27), Vasileios Gkoumas (27) Nikolaos Gkoumas (26), Panagiotis Misiakos (22), Anargyros Oikonomou (6)117.50
40.Alexandru Ioan Cuza UniversityOvidiu-Neculai Avădānei (54), Cezar Port (18), Victor-Mihai Talif (16)117.33
41.Aristotle University of ThessalonikiPanagiotis Papadopoulos (38), Ioannis Iakovidis (26), Anastasios Fragkos (25) Georgios Kampanis (24), Georgios Kalantzis (12)114.00
42.Delft University of TechnologyArjan Cornelissen (45), Stan Tendijck (30)112.50
43.Budapest Univeristy of Technology and EconomicsAttila Juhos (40), Péter Almási (33)109.50
44.Technical University of MunichMark Sinzger (36), Roland Guttenberg (30), Andrea Lachmann (20) Christian Brand (6)109.00
45.Politehnica of BucharestSebastian Cojocariu (30), Cristian Pavel (29), Teodor Rotaru (26) Alexandru-Adrian Bratei (25), Iustin Sîrbu (22), Gabriel Alexandru Peșu (20) Nicolae-CātālinCatalin Ristea (2)107.00
46.Novosibirsk State UniversityIgor Fedorov (31), Dmitry Ayupov (30), Alexey Oblaukhov (23) Dmitry Morozov (23), Maksim Geniman (16), Aleksei Miloserdov (10) Rostislav Epifanov (10)104.43
47.University of LjubljanaJuš Kosmač (31), Lenart Treven (26), Severin Mejak (23) Samo Kralj (21), Živa Urbančič (10)102.20
48.Universidad de Costa RicaLuis Felipe Barquero Jiménez (32), Jorge Arturo Esquivel Araya (26), Tobias Chavarria (20) Sofïa Garro (9)99.75
49.University of MoratuwaMelanka Saroad (29), Madhura Pathegama (28), Isura Marchanayake (19) Sahan Liyanaarachchi (14)98.50
50.Ghent UniversityFrederik Broucke (29), Ben De Bondt (28), Wouter Van Steenberge (17) Steven Van Overberghe (13), Sam Adriaensen (12)93.80
51.Bandung Institute of TechnologyPoetri Sonya Tarabunga (35), Dewita Sonya Tarabunga (25)90.00
52.University of WarwickJames Davies (32), Harry Petyt (24), Matthew Johnson (15) Rowan Swiers (10), Daniel Klingmann (7)88.60
53.Isfahan University of TechnologyMohsen Ghodrati (33), Arman Adibi (21), Hossein Shokouhizadeh (11) Mohammad Mahdi Kazemi Esfeh (10), Mohammad Reza Tavakkoli Moghaddam (2)80.40
54.Eindhoven University of TechnologyReinier Schmiermann (38), Jasper Van Buul (14)78.00
55.Nazarbayev UniversityMaksat Kuanyshbay (22), Yeldar Toktasynov (22), Kassym Zhunis (17) Abylaikhan Bozzhigitov (16), Zhumazhenis Dairabay (5), Abylaikhan Dunembay (2)75.00
56.AGH UniversityTomasz Bochacik (38), Konrad Walkowicz (12)75.00
57.Kazakhstan Branch of Moscow State UniversityBekarys Bekmaganbentov (25), Alexandra Zhuravskaya (21)69.00
58.UCLWenqiang Xu (27), Lingbo Ji (15), Laura Wakelin (12) Darius Pop (10), Mingdu Li (0), Youness Barakat (0)64.67
59.University of OstravaAlexandr Jankov (21), Vít Pískovský (21)63.00
60.Nanyang Technological UniversityCamille Mau (31), Zhao Kuang Tan (9), Zhenyuan Lu (7)62.67
61.Indonesia UniversityMuhammad Khairul Ramadhan (22), Antonio Kevin (19)61.50
62.University of SzegedPál Nagy-György (24), Zoltán Nagy-György (12), Dániel Bezdány (5)54.67
63.University Josip Juraj Strossmayer OsijekMarinela Pilj (20), Petra Stehlik (15)52.50
64.Universidad de ZaragozaAndrés Ibáñez Núñez (25), Salvador Rodriguez Sanz (11), Maria Roncal Salcedo (2)50.67
65.University of Cape TownAndrew McGregor (27), Taejun Park (9), James Nevin (1)49.33
66.American University of Armenia Artyom Kosyan (27), Naira Matosyan (6), Erik Arakelyan (4)49.33
67.Kazakh-British Technical UniversityYessenaly Zhangbyrbayev (16), Alimzhan Amanov (13), Nurdaulet Akhanov (3)42.67
68.Aalto UniversityOsama Abuzaid (22), Iiro Kumpulainen (6), Otso Vaaramaki (0)37.33
69.University of PrimorskaArber Avdullahu (13), Daniil Baldouski (3), Filip Božič (2)24.00
70.Pontificia ComillasDaniel Andrés (8), Julio Labora (5), Luis Puyol (0)17.33
71.Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - IztapalapaJuan Carlos Cruz-González (7), Luis Enrique Gutĩrrez-Domïnguez (0)10.50